Privacy Policy

Our approach to your privacy

CBD Notaries is the branding of three notaries working at DibbsBarker, namely Dr Wolfgang Babeck, Andrew Flannery and Rob McInnes and notarisations are executed by one of these notaries as part of the law firm DibbsBarker
All three are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Policy describes how CBD Professional Notaries collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act.

Collecting your personal information

We collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide and market legal services and products to you, for purposes including:

  • administering notarial services and products provided to you
  • managing our relationship with you
  • advising you about notarial or legal developments, our expertise and legal services and seminars and events that might be of interest to you
  • monitoring or improving the use of and satisfaction with our notarial services
  • processing applications for employment
  • meeting legal and regulatory obligations.

We collect personal information of individuals who are or are employed by:

  • our clients and the beneficial owners of our clients
  • business associates of our clients and potential clients

We also collect personal information when a client requires us to do so, on their behalf.

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold includes your:

  • name
  • contact details, including address, email address, landline and mobile numbers and facsimile number
  • role or position
  • name and ACN of your company
  • name of trust and trustee, ACN of trustee and trust deed
  • a copy of your driver’s license or passport
  • identify document number
  • other documents that you provide to us

Some personal information that we collect is ‘sensitive information’. This includes association or board memberships and details of any criminal record you may have.

We collect personal information directly from you when:

  • you contact us (by email, phone or written correspondence)
  • you instruct us to act for you and we open a file and conduct a conflict check
  • you submit data via the internet
  • you subscribe to our newsletters or legal updates
  • you attend a seminar or event where we are hosting
  • you provide us with your business card
  • you purchase or subscribe to an online service
  • you apply or register you interest for employment.

We may collect personal information about you from a third party, such as a client or a person responding to our questions or inquiries. This may occur in circumstances such as when our clients provide information about related or adverse parties relevant to the advice or services we are providing, and when we undertake a search or investigation.

If you are a client and you do not provide information requested by us from time to time, we may not be able to provide services to you or otherwise fulfil the purpose for which we have requested the information.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected including:

  • to provide notarial services to you, to manage and account for notarial services, and to enhance notarial services
  • to communicate with you
  • to manage our relationship with you
  • to market notarial services and products to you
  • to purchase from you (if you are a supplier)
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

Occasionally we may use personal information to send you newsletters, legal updates, and invitations to seminars and events. If you prefer not to receive these communications, you can email us with ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line of the email and the name of the publication you wish to unsubscribe from. You may also click the ‘unsubscribe’ option in our email communication.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities,
  • parties related to a matter you have with us including foreign consulates or embassies, local or overseas lawyers or notaries
  • external service providers, agents and contractors so that they can provide administrative or other services in support of our practice, including the Department of Foreign Affairs, foreign embassies or consulates, notaries, solicitors, barristers, providers who assist us with photocopying, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, email marketing, website and technology services
  • other parties, as our clients request.

We will disclose your information if required by law to do so.

We may use cookies for further improvement.

We   may use Google Analytics. Due to the reports by Google Analytics, we understand website traffic and use. Google Analytics is a web analysis service that transmits website data to Google servers in the United States.

We may disclose your personal information outside of Australia as follows:

  • regularly our clients might instruct us to provide personal information to foreign law firms, institutions or notaries for the purpose of pursuing the matter and we will assume our client’s general consent to do so
  • we may disclose personal information to third party service providers who store personal information in countries located outside of Australia (including in the USA, UK and countries in the European Union).

Protection of your information

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss; and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including:

  • taking our professional obligations very seriously, including those relating to confidentiality and legal professional privilege
  • restricted physical security to our premises
  • firewalls and secure databases of electronic records and documents, with restricted password access and protocols for remote access.

Access to, and correction of, your personal information

You can contact us to access your personal information. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information, including circumstances where we are permitted to refuse to give you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to provide you with access within 30 days. We may charge you to provide access to the information. You may seek access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting Dr Wolfgang Babeck. You have the additional right to block and delete your personal data, provided there is no legal obligation to preserve records.

We do our best to keep personal information accurate, complete and up to date. You can seek correction of your personal information. We may correct the information or, if we consider it more appropriate, note your request for amendment with the information. If you think that any personal information we hold about you needs to be corrected, please contact our Dr Wolfgang Babeck.

Complaints

If you have any feedback or are concerned about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact Dr Wolfgang Babeck:

Email: notary@cbdnotaries.com
Address: Level 8, 123 Pitt St, Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 02 8233 9500

CBD Professional Notaries will respond in writing to a written complaint within 30 days of receipt.
If the complaint remains unresolved, then you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details for the OAIC can be found at the website www.oaic.gov.au

Training program

We provide regular training to our notaries about professional obligations, including those relating to confidentiality, legal professional privilege and privacy.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

By using this website and by continuing to deal with us, you accept and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

CBD Professional Notaries
Level 18, 347 Kent Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Phone: +61 02 9398 7642
Email: info@cbdnotaries.com

Prepare your visit to our notaries within 3 minutes at no cost:

- Certified Copy
- Overseas Transactions
- Proof of Company Existence
- Affidavit
- Power Of Attorney
- Other